Cancellations due to changing COVID-19 restrictions are fully refundable. See more

Privacy Policy


In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Altamira Retreat, operator of this website.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy (this Privacy Policy was last updated on 12th August, 2021).

The respect for our customers’ privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information – that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you consent, we may use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our property.

We may also collect your personal information if you engage with us directly, such as online through our website. Where we do this, we will endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it.

What happens if you don’t provide personal information?

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to finalise your booking or provide you with the services that depend on the collection of that information.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We engage third party service providers to perform functions for us. Such functions include mailing, credit card payment authorisation, trend analysis, external audits and market research.

For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with these third parties to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How do we protect personal information?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access.

Only properly authorised employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by us and even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

Is the personal information we hold accurate?

We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.info@altamiraretreat.com

OUR INTERNET PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Information regarding our privacy practices.

This document describes our policy regarding information received about you during visits to our web sites. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our site. This website contains links to other sites. This privacy statement is for this web site only. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

Normal website usage

The only information we collect and store during normal website usage is the name of your internet service provider (ISP), the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There may be instances where were quests personally identifiable information to provide the web site visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, promotions and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by us and is used to fulfil your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by us to improve the services we provide to you. It is never provided to any other company for that company’s independent use. 

Use of “Cookies”

Altamira Retreat may use a technology called “cookies” to optimise your on-line experience. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you’ll find cookies at most major web sites. A cookie is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, we will store your username and password in a cookie to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. Altamira Retreat cookies do not store your email address or other personal information about you.